Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I cannot receive or send mail on exchange server

Posted on 2007-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I cannot send or receive on an exchange server
0
Comment
Question by:alee75
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:greymirror
ID: 20379926
Have you just set up the server?
Do you have other users connected to your mail server? Can they get mail?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20381861
A home network?
Do you have a domain registered to you?
Do you have a static IP connected to your domain name in a proper DNS record?
Are the paths set for port forwarding in your firewall/router?
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:alee75
ID: 20462417
I cannot send mail nor can I receive mail.  I have a domain registered.  I do have a static IP from my ISP.  

I am not sure if I have the proper DNS records.  I am allowing SMTP traffic through the firewall/router.  Is there another port that I need to allow through?  I think the problem lies within DNS.  I am not sure of the correct DNS records to make.  
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 2000 total points
ID: 20462533
Normally, you should be able to get help from your ISP to have your DNS records taken care of by them, possibly for a small fee. You need to have an MX record to be able to receive mail (pointing to your IP), among others.
/RID
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
ID: 21113893
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Accept rid's comment as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

f_o_o_k_y Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21146802
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:alee75
ID: 22738554
Is it possible to use an exchange server with Go Daddy and Comcast Residential Service?
0