Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange - POP outside users not able to recieve emails from internal users

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have a customer who has SBS 2003 standard running exchange but not using the internal POP connector. Instead they are using a third party pop connector. The email is being hosted by some webhosting company. The problem is that they have two people who have company email accounts but are outside the office. They able to recieve emails from anybody except from people in the office. For some reason the emails are not reaching the webhosting company. Could it possible be that the emails are traveling inside the local network and not getting out? They do not use exchange and instead they use outlook with POP/SMTP pulling directly from the webhosting company.
 
They way I setup one account is going to the webhosting company and setting up that persons email account. when that didnt' work I tried setting up a local user account (which they don't need because they don't sign on to the network) on the server. Still nothing. What am I doing wrong???
0
Comment
Question by:stew561
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rolust
ID: 20380110
Hi

You can never mail to @domain.com if the SBS (Exchange) thinks it handles that domain.
Solution, add the external users, POP their mail, they connect to SBS (Exchange) through OWA, RPC over Http or POP3.

Robert Lundqvist
SMall Business Specialist
Sweden
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20380290
Hi,

Let every one in the company pull the mails from the Exchange via POP3, so you need to enable toe POP3 service on the exchange and let them forgot about the external company, this is the way they will get mails.

The other way is to ask ur ISP to configure the MX records to point to your Exchange server and then u will send / receive ...etc but you have to make sure port 25 is opened for the Exchange, but then again the external users should still use exchange for e-mail, so in both cases u need to use 1 server internally or externally to avoid such kind to confusion.

MG
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20400705
Sorry, but "You can never mail to @domain.com if the SBS (Exchange) thinks it handles that domain." is completely incorrect.

Please see my answer here for how to do this:  http:Q_21877908.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0