Solved

forgot password on my sonicwal ssl vpn 200

Posted on 2007-11-29
15
6,633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a sonicwall ssl vpn 200 and i for got the admin passoword. How can i login or reset the passoword with out loosing the setting on the vpn 200


please help

Thanks,

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:outrun17
15 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 20380161
hi there!
you have no options left. the only possible option to reset password is to do master reset of the box including reset of the configuration
0
 

Author Comment

by:outrun17
ID: 20380185
is there a way to back up the settings so i just can import them after the reset?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 20380199
if you can login to the box via http, you can backup your configuration
0
 

Author Comment

by:outrun17
ID: 20380235
how would i login doing http? what what would the password be?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 20380252
hm, if you don't have password from your box to access it via web, no options left for you - reset only

0
 

Author Comment

by:outrun17
ID: 20380256
but where would i go on the web to access the box? and what would that password be?

is there a default password that i can use (like a system password for sonicwall or something)

any ideas
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 20380270
http://<lan IP address of your sonicwall>
there is no system password
have you accessed this box before? if yes you can hope your browser saved that password for you ;)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:outrun17
ID: 20380283
i went to the http://<ipaddreesofthesonicwal>

and its giving me a option.

username and password and domain.

what do i do?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 20380347
you should enter username and password you have configured.
try to enter default username and default password
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 20380359
by default username is admin, and password is password
0
 

Author Comment

by:outrun17
ID: 20385661
the defualt username and password does not work.

is there a different way that i can back up this to i don't have to configure it again.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 20388272
you can try to get the configuration from that unit via snmp (if your box supports it and if that function is enabled)
install mib browser, download mib for that box and perform snmp walk from mib browser on your device.

i think it's the only option you have
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabioit
ID: 20392769
you have to connect a cable to the console port of the sonicwall
the ip address of the sonicwall will change to 192.168.168.168

reboot the sonicwall while having the cable connected the yellow light will remain on ( that is your signal that is in safe mode)


the username will be admin
password : password

you should no lost your settings
just reset the password and reboot the sonciwall

good luck !!!



0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 250 total points
ID: 20393967
Wrong:
Note: Changing your password from the factory default is optional
but strongly recommended. If you do change your password, be sure
to keep it in a safe place. If you lose your password, you will have to
reset the SonicWALL SSL-VPN 200 to factory settings, losing your
configuration.
this is from:
http://www.sonicwall.com/downloads/SonicWALL_SSL-VPN_200_2.0_Getting_Started_Guide.pdf
if you reset the device, you will lose the configuration
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jmilczek
jmilczek earned 250 total points
ID: 20402100
You have to boot with Factory Defaults to clear the password.
0