[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Flash Form Variables

Posted on 2007-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using the following code to access ComboBoxes in Flash CS3....My question is if this would be enough to pass the variables into a PHP form?  How can I set these to global variables?

rb1.addEventListener(
      Event.CHANGE,
      function(evt:Event):void {
            MyName.text = rb1.selectedItem.data;
      }
);
rb2.addEventListener(
      Event.CHANGE,
      function(evt:Event):void {
            Mycolor.text = rb2.selectedItem.data;
      }
);
rb3.addEventListener(
      Event.CHANGE,
      function(evt:Event):void {
            myNumber.text = rb3.selectedItem.data;
      }
);
0
Comment
Question by:solsticeint
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhickmott earned 1500 total points
ID: 20380738
Flash and resulting php page are rendered to the browser before they can be used. If you wish to send data to a PHP script you can use the sendAndLoad() or similar methods to post data to a script which can process and send results back.

Useful links might be

Sending Data to a Script
http://www.flash-db.com/Tutorials/saving/savingData.php 

Sending mail from flash using php
http://www.kirupa.com/developer/actionscript/flash_php_email.htm

etc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drxav
ID: 21218623
Just wondering how you went with this question?
0