Solved

do you provide other tools in stead of "Multi Router Traffic Grapher" tools

Posted on 2007-11-29
7
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
do you provide other tools in stead of "Multi Router Traffic Grapher" tools on Windows perform
0
Comment
Question by:jimlo1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 300 total points
ID: 20380315
that task do you solve with grapher?
there are tools like Advanced Host monitor, which can monitor system for you.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:td_miles
td_miles earned 200 total points
ID: 20401612
I use a free tool called STG for real time graphing of a single interface (for troubleshooting).

As the previous person said, what exactly are you looking for and what is your budget ?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 300 total points
ID: 20401721
cacti is perfect for history graphs
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:jimlo1
ID: 20418272
Dear exp

How to install on windows environment ? Do you give a installation guideline ?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 300 total points
ID: 20418361
here is a link
http://www.cacti.net/download_cacti.php
documentation is also available on the official web site
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimlo1
ID: 20469165
Dear expert

Can you give me other tools , thank
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:td_miles
td_miles earned 200 total points
ID: 20469401
Dear question asker

Can you elaborate on what other tools you might want or what is wrong with the suggestions provided so far ? Have you tried the suggested utils ? What did they not do ? What would you like them to do ? What parts did they do well ?

You need to supply a little bit more info so that people might be able to help you.
0