Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete Query to Delete all records where the name starts with T

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am trying to create a Delete Query to delete all records where the name starts with T. I am not sure what to put in the criteria so that all records say in the name field are delete if the first letter is a T. I know this is simple but im not getting it.
0
Comment
Question by:culwatrnca
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 80 total points
ID: 20380300
You can use this:

Like "T" & "*"

mx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Limbeck
ID: 20380301
hi, always make a backup before using a delete qry:

DELETE yourtable.*
FROM yourtable
WHERE Left([yourfield],1)="T";
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:culwatrnca
ID: 31411868
awsome... thank you and thank you for the quick reply...
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20380339
You are welcome.  Note that Limbeck's solution is an equivalent way of doing the same thing.

mx
0