?
Solved

how do i increase Webservice response prfomance in ASP.Net 1.1

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
i have one website and i business class and i web service.when i request some data then it goes to busines class and take response and go to webservice.from webservice to come on the website it takes 60 to 75 sec time and default aspscript execuation timeout is by default 90 sec.and response size is 300 to 400k bytes.how i can improve perfomance?what i have to chage in the coding?suppose i use asynchronus call in the webservice then i got error "thread was being aborted" in 90% cases and if i use standard call then error comes in 20% cases.i also write false in endresponse parameter in  response.redirect statement.what is the solution of this error?
0
Comment
Question by:semaphoreindia
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Sowmya_K earned 500 total points
ID: 20381161
Hi ,
               You can reduce request times and reduce server load by caching frequently used data and SOAP responses.        
             Also, I suggest you to visit the below link. It has extensive information on increasing webservice performance.
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms998562.aspx
Regards,
Sowmya
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591190
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0