[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Catalyst 2900 x-over connected to 3500xl with gbic's

Posted on 2007-11-29
12
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What I have is a 2900 and a 3500xl to be daisy chained together via a x-over cable. port 17 of the 2900 is to be conencted to port 8 via a gbic 1000Base T connection.
1)I have tried both to hard set (100 full)and leave autonegotiate port 17.with no activity.
2) none of the ports are shutdown.
3) Gbics is active and working as I plugged the x-over to port both port 8 and 4 of the 3500 and a link was established.
4) x-over cable works no problem
5) I do not know what the problem is any help greatly appriciated
0
Comment
Question by:markodenev
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 20380482
are you sure your cat5 cable is cross-over cable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:markodenev
ID: 20380577
100 % sure
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 20380624
can you show port configurations for both ports and show log output on both switches
0
 

Author Comment

by:markodenev
ID: 20380634
would it be to much to ask how I would do it?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 20380649
no problem
you should login to the switch via telnet or via console cable
enter priviledged mode using enable command
then type:
show log - to see log information
show int statu to show status of interfaces
show run - show configuration
0
 

Author Comment

by:markodenev
ID: 20381592
3500 int output:
GigabitEthernet0/8 is down, line protocol is downrface FastEthernet0/6, changed                  
  Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet, address is 0007.8555.2388 (bia 0007.8555.2388)  
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 0 Kbit, DLY 0 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive not set
  Auto-duplex , Auto Speed , media type is T
  output flow-control is off, input flow-control is off
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Texas module in GBIC slot.
  Last input 21:40:15, output 21:40:15, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue 0/40, 0 drops; input queue 0/75, 0 drops
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     34 packets input, 4192 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 27 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 27 multicast, 0 pause input
     38 packets output, 6084 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 15 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 pause output
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
3500: log output
1000-BaseT GBIC modules only support autonegotiation on duplex.
3d05h: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by console
3d05h: %GBIC_1000BASET-6-GBIC_1000BASET_NO_CONFIG_DUPLEX: Configuration ignored.
 1000-BaseT GBIC modules only support autonegotiation on duplex.
3d05h: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet0/4, changed state to up
3d05h: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet0/8, changed state to up
3d05h: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface GigabitEthernet0/4, chang
ed state to up
3d05h: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface GigabitEthernet0/8, chang
ed state to up
3d05h: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet0/8, changed state to down
3d05h: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface GigabitEthernet0/8, chang
ed state to down
3d05h: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet0/4, changed state to down
3d05h: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface GigabitEthernet0/4, chang
ed state to down
3d05h: %GBIC_1000BASET-6-GBIC_1000BASET_NO_CONFIG_NEGOTIATE: Configuration ignor
ed. 1000-BaseT GBIC modules only support autonegotiation.
3d05h: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by console

3500 run output:
Current configuration:
!
version 12.0
no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
service password-encryption
!
hostname mwm001-8gig
!

!
!
!
!
!
!
ip subnet-zero
!
!
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/1
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/2
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/3
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/4
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/5
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/6
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/7
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/8
!
interface VLAN1
 ip address 192.168.0.7 255.255.255.0
 no ip directed-broadcast
 no ip route-cache
!
ip default-gateway 192.168.0.254
snmp-server engineID local 000000090200000785552380
snmp-server community private RW
snmp-server community public RO
!
line con 0
 transport input none
 stopbits 1
line vty 0 4
 
 login
line vty 5 15
 
 login
!
end
2900 sh log
Log Buffer (4096 bytes):
0d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/2, changed state to down
10w0d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/2, changed
state to down
10w0d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed state to up
10w0d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed
state to up
10w0d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed state to down
10w0d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed
state to down
10w0d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed state to up
10w0d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed
state to up
10w0d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed state to down
10w0d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed
state to down
10w0d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed state to up
10w0d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed
state to up
10w0d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed
state to down
10w1d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/4, changed state to down
10w1d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/4, changed
state to down
10w1d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/4, changed state to up
10w1d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/4, changed
state to up
10w1d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed state to up
10w1d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed
state to up
10w1d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed state to down
10w1d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed
state to down
10w1d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed state to up
10w1d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed
state to up
10w1d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed state to down
10w1d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed
state to down
10w1d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed state to up
10w1d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed
state to up
10w1d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed state to down
10w1d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed
state to down
10w2d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed state to up
10w2d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed
state to up
10w2d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed state to down
10w2d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed
state to down
10w2d: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by console
10w2d: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by console
10w2d: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by console
10w2d: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by console
10w2d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed state to up
10w2d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed
state to up
10w3d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed state to down
10w3d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed
state to down
10w3d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed state to up
10w3d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed
state to up
10w3d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed state to down
10w3d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed
state to down
10w4d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed state to up
10w4d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed
state to up
10w4d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed state to down
10w4d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/6, changed
state to down
10w4d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/5, changed state to up
10w4d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/5, changed
state to up
2900 int for port 17:
FastEthernet0/17 is down, line protocol is down
  Hardware is Fast Ethernet, address is 0004.9a31.6491 (bia 0004.9a31.6491)
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 0 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive not set
  Full-duplex, 100Mb/s, 100BaseTX/FX
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input never, output 10w4d, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue 0/40, 0 drops; input queue 0/75, 0 drops
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     1 packets input, 64 bytes
     Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 0 multicast
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     8 packets output, 896 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 3 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
2900 run output:
Current configuration:
!
version 12.0
no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
service password-encryption
!
hostname mwm2900
!

!
!
!
!
!
!
ip subnet-zero
!
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
!
interface FastEthernet0/2
!
interface FastEthernet0/3
!
interface FastEthernet0/4
!
interface FastEthernet0/5
!
interface FastEthernet0/6
!
interface FastEthernet0/7
!
interface FastEthernet0/8
!
interface FastEthernet0/9
!
interface FastEthernet0/10
!
interface FastEthernet0/11
!
interface FastEthernet0/12
!
interface FastEthernet0/13
!
interface FastEthernet0/14
!
interface FastEthernet0/15
!
interface FastEthernet0/16
!
interface FastEthernet0/17
 duplex full
 speed 100
!
interface FastEthernet0/18
!
interface FastEthernet0/19
!
interface FastEthernet0/20
!
interface FastEthernet0/21
!
interface FastEthernet0/22
!
interface FastEthernet0/23
!
interface FastEthernet0/24
!
interface VLAN1
 ip address 192.168.0.8 255.255.255.0
 no ip directed-broadcast
 no ip route-cache
!
ip default-gateway 192.168.0.254
snmp-server engineID local 00000009020000049A316480
snmp-server community private RW
snmp-server community public RO
!
As requested
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 20381970
i can see you have port fa0/17 with full duples and 100 mbps set
but on fa0/8 you have configured autonegotiation

thats the problem
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmurraynet
ID: 20382210
exp is right, try hard coding the speed/duplex on the 3500:

interface GigabitEthernet0/8
 speed 100
 duplex full
0
 

Author Comment

by:markodenev
ID: 20385614
When I try to hard code the port I keep getting the following error message.
mwm001-8gig#conf term
Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.
mwm001-8gig(config)#int gig
mwm001-8gig(config)#int gigabitEthernet 0/8
mwm001-8gig(config-if)#speed 100
                                             ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

mwm001-8gig(config-if)#duplex full
mwm001-8gig(config-if)#
4d11h: %GBIC_1000BASET-6-GBIC_1000BASET_NO_CONFIG_DUPLEX: Configuration ignored.
 1000-BaseT GBIC modules only support autonegotiation on duplex.sp
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 20388252
ok, port gi0/8 is not configurable
try to remove speed 100 and duplex full from fa0/17
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 2000 total points
ID: 20388257
and remove gbic from port gi0/8 also.
it is possible that gbic prevents port from running at 100 mbps, because your gbic is 1000 only capable
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:markodenev
ID: 31411875
Unfortunatley it can not be done as the 1000BaseT gbic will only sync at a 1000 can not sync at anything less then a 1000. Got this from an insider at Cisco. Hard to believe but such is life.
0