[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Calculating Working days from set date

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

I need to create a formula in CR8.5 that will calculate the number of working days back from a set date. ie;
if Condition = 3 then subtract 3 working days from enddate
else if Condition = 5 then subtract 5 working days from enddate etc

I am happy using the dateadd function to do the subtract but not sure on how to subtract only working days from the end date.

Any help appreciated

Thanks
RangerLad
0
Comment
Question by:RangerLad
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 20384982
Here is a formula to calculate the work days between 2 dates.  Use it then subtract the 3 or 5 days from the result.
http://www.kenhamady.com/form01.shtml

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20592594
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0