[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

An error occurred while upgrading the ACL on folder on exchange server 2003

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
There are hundred of events on our exchange server reporting this issue.
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9551
Date:            11/30/2007
Time:            7:51:24 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      EXCSRV001
Description:
An error occurred while upgrading the ACL on folder [MBX:isr-sikayet]/calender  located on database "ISR01SGS1\ISR01DGS1-DB4".
 The Information Store was unable to convert the security for /O=BTT/OU=TRR02/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=EXT-KILICONR into a Windows 2000 Security Identifier.
 It is possible that this is caused by latency in the Active Directory Service, if so, wait until the user record is replicated to the Active Directory and attempt to access the folder (it will be upgraded in place). If the specified object does NOT get replicated to the Active Directory, use the Microsoft Exchange System Manager or the Exchange Client to update the ACL on the folder manually.
 The access rights in the ACE for this DN were 0x7fb.
-OR
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9551
Date:            11/30/2007
Time:            9:29:16 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      EXCSRV001
Description:
An error occurred while upgrading the ACL on folder [MBX:ISR Fax Sales Central Asia]/Sent Items located on database "ISR01SGS1\ISR01SGS1-DB1".
 The Information Store was unable to convert the security for /O=BTT/OU=ISR02/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=GIERB into a Windows 2000 Security Identifier.
how can I solve this issues?
 
0
Comment
Question by:teodor76
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 20380983
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:greymirror
ID: 20381041
This is caused by nonexistent users being on the access list for the public folder. To stop the errors, you need to delete the users from the access lists.

The link veera posted helps take nonexistent users out of the access control list before the folder is migrated (it sounds too late for that though).

see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/895855 for how to delete invalid users (they'll show up as S1xx-xxx etc instead of a user's name).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
greymirror earned 2000 total points
ID: 20381044
i take it back, the instructions were in the top link:

To use Exchange System Manager to manually remove the invalid accounts from the ACL

   1.  Start Exchange System Manager and locate the folder identified by the 9551 error.
   2.  Right-click the folder and select Properties.
   3.  Select the Permissions tab and then click Client Permissions.
   4.  In the Name pane, select the user account identified by the 9551 error and then click the Remove button to remove the account from the ACL.


From http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288901.aspx
0