Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reading XML Data

Posted on 2007-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Im trying to process data from a very large XML file from a file system... I was looking at XmlValidatingReader but someone said it was out dated. Whats faster?

XmlValidatingReader
XmlTextReader
XMLNodeReader

Someone said use the "XMLReader class and call the Create method to create a new instance" but not sure why
0
Comment
Question by:cybernation989
2 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 20381103
xmltextreader is faster. It reads one element at a time.
The Create method opens a new stream, the use Read to read one element, use a while to iterate though all elements. This will process any-size xml with maximum performance.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wizrr
ID: 20381138
Create method is factory method and used to create appropriate instance of XmlReader depending on your stream and parameters. There can be any type of streams (network, or file system) with any encoding. Created XmlReader class will depend on parameters you passed here. That can be XmlTextReaderImpl without validation, with Dtd validation, or XsdValidatingReader. Encoding will be determined automatically.

You always can use Lutz Roeder's .NET Reflector and disassembly .NET code in any language you want, to know what method actually does.

Good luck.
0