Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opening more than one instance of Powerpoint

Posted on 2007-11-30
9
Medium Priority
?
1,661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am able to open several instances of Microsoft Word or Excel by clicking on the icon one or more times.  However, when I do the same for Powerpoint, only one window opens.

I have 3 screens and I would like to open different powerpoint presentations on each screen for comparison.  I've been told to simply widen the screen across three screens but this is not practical nor desirable as I want to control each window on a different screen.

Any idea how this can be done?
0
Comment
Question by:inghfs
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20380819
solution for your exact problem is here

http://www.123ppt.com/forum/topic/77.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:inghfs
ID: 20380964
Not sure if that is a solution, more a complex exercise for when you have time to play with command lines etc!

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 20381695
There are a couple of options, however you are limited because PowerPoint is still a single instance application:

Working with two monitors; editing PowerPoint on dual monitors
http://pptfaq.com/FAQ00793.htm

Two Instances of PowerPoint
http://www.pptalchemy.co.uk/mmmagic.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Etircet
ID: 20383859
Doesn't going to the Window menu and selecting arrange all display the windows so you can compare them?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 20627663
The answer you've accepted does not address your 3 screen issue.  The first link I posted: http://pptfaq.com/FAQ00793.htm is the same as the answer you've accepted as well as telling you how to stretch the window so you can arrange your Presentation on the different screens.
Disappointing since I posted the answer first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:inghfs
ID: 20628556
GlennaShaw,

My sincere apologies, I meant to have selected your solution and not the one liner by Etircet.  Thanks for raising, I'll log a change request.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 20628631
Not worried about the points and I hope it didn't sound petty, but I do care that the best solution is listed for persons who search this answer in the future.
Thanks!
0