Solved

Delete specific user profile on multiple 2003 servers

Posted on 2007-11-30
4
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,
We have a problem where the printing has stopped from an application and we have found that deleting and recreating the service account profile fixes the problem.

Therefore I need to delete a profile called PeakMobile on 180 domain controllers and am looking to be able to script it. Searching EE there have been a few suggestions to use MS delprof which is OK to delete profiles inactive for a certain period, but you cannot specify a specific profile to delete.

Any suggestions?

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dmarch100
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 250 total points
ID: 20381181
For 45 Euros, this tool is worth the money.

http://www.no-nonsens.nl/products/remoteprofilecleaner/remoteprofilecleaner.html?phpid=download

The time this will save you will pay for the tool.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:top_gizmo
top_gizmo earned 125 total points
ID: 20382023
If you just want to remove the profile and not a local user account you can just script deleting the profile folder.

I found but have not tested this utility that does what you want:

http://www.ctrl-alt-del.com.au/files/RemProf.zip

If you want to delete a local account you can use the net user comamnd.

Net User UserName /Delete

0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 250 total points
ID: 20382061
Just deleting the folder is NOT the correct way to accomplish this.  There are registry entries that need removing also.

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cj_1969
cj_1969 earned 125 total points
ID: 20384212
write it yourself to do what you want.
First, make a list of the servers, a simple list in a text file is all you need.
If you are accessing service account profiles then you would need to stop any services using the account first.  You can use sysinternal PSTools to remotely stop the service(s).

Then delete the profile directory ... you could also look to script the removal of the profile info from the registry, if you can get the UID for the account then it should be easy enough.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Some time ago I faced the need to use a uniform folder structure that spanned across numerous sites of an enterprise to be used as a common repository for the Software packages of the Configuration Manager 2007 infrastructure. Because the procedu…
A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now