Solved

CGI-BIN scripts dp not work and errors in error_log

Posted on 2007-11-30
11
976 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
A friend of mine installed Apache and Perl on a server and he tries to run cgi perl scripts on that but apparently don't get it to work.
All I can see are the errors attached in the error log. But I am rather a Windows man :P

Versions installed can be found here :

http://85.232.40.164/phpinfo.php

Any help is highly appreciated ..
[Mon Nov 26 22:27:16 2007] [notice] Apache/2.2.6 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.6 tgz mod_perl/2.0.3 Perl/v5.8.8 configured -- resuming normal operations

[Mon Nov 26 22:30:17 2007] [notice] caught SIGTERM, shutting down

[Mon Nov 26 22:30:17 2007] [warn] Init: Session Cache is not configured [hint: SSLSessionCache]

[Mon Nov 26 22:30:17 2007] [notice] Apache/2.2.6 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.6  mod_perl/2.0.3 Perl/v5.8.8 configured -- resuming normal operations

[Mon Nov 26 22:30:47 2007] [notice] caught SIGTERM, shutting down

[Mon Nov 26 22:30:48 2007] [warn] Init: Session Cache is not configured [hint: SSLSessionCache]

[Mon Nov 26 22:30:48 2007] [notice] Apache/2.2.6 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.6 \xd0\xe8\b\b5\x06\r\b mod_perl/2.0.3 Perl/v5.8.8 configured -- resuming normal operations

[Mon Nov 26 22:34:28 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185] Can't locate LWP/UserAgent.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.7/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.6/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.7 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.6 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.7/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.6/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.7 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.6 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8 .) at /home/piglet/cgi-bin/alias2.pl line 6.

[Mon Nov 26 22:34:28 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185] BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /home/piglet/cgi-bin/alias2.pl line 6.

[Mon Nov 26 22:34:28 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185] Premature end of script headers: alias2.pl

[Mon Nov 26 22:34:37 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185] Can't locate LWP/Simple.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.7/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.6/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.7 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.6 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.7/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.6/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.7 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.6 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8 .) at /home/piglet/cgi-bin/titan.pl line 71.

[Mon Nov 26 22:34:37 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185] BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /home/piglet/cgi-bin/titan.pl line 71.

[Mon Nov 26 22:34:37 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185] Premature end of script headers: titan.pl

[Mon Nov 26 22:34:44 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185] Can't locate LWP/Simple.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.7/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.6/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.7 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.6 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.7/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.6/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.7 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.6 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8 .) at /home/piglet/cgi-bin/titan.pl line 71.

[Mon Nov 26 22:34:44 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185] BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /home/piglet/cgi-bin/titan.pl line 71.

[Mon Nov 26 22:34:44 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185] Premature end of script headers: titan.pl

[Mon Nov 26 22:50:24 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185] install_driver(mysql) failed: Can't load '/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/auto/DBD/mysql/mysql.so' for module DBD::mysql: libmysqlclient.so.15: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory at /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/DynaLoader.pm line 230., referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Mon Nov 26 22:50:24 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185]  at (eval 32) line 3, referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Mon Nov 26 22:50:24 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185] Compilation failed in require at (eval 32) line 3., referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Mon Nov 26 22:50:24 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185] Perhaps a required shared library or dll isn't installed where expected, referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Mon Nov 26 22:50:24 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185]  at /home/piglet/cgi-bin/lookupname.pl line 15, referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Tue Nov 27 10:31:20 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11] install_driver(mysql) failed: Can't load '/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/auto/DBD/mysql/mysql.so' for module DBD::mysql: libmysqlclient.so.15: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory at /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/DynaLoader.pm line 230.

[Tue Nov 27 10:31:20 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11]  at (eval 32) line 3

[Tue Nov 27 10:31:20 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11] Compilation failed in require at (eval 32) line 3.

[Tue Nov 27 10:31:20 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11] Perhaps a required shared library or dll isn't installed where expected

[Tue Nov 27 10:31:20 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11]  at /home/piglet/cgi-bin/alias2.pl line 53

[Tue Nov 27 10:32:32 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11] install_driver(mysql) failed: Can't load '/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/auto/DBD/mysql/mysql.so' for module DBD::mysql: libmysqlclient.so.15: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory at /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/DynaLoader.pm line 230., referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Tue Nov 27 10:32:32 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11]  at (eval 32) line 3, referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Tue Nov 27 10:32:32 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11] Compilation failed in require at (eval 32) line 3., referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Tue Nov 27 10:32:32 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11] Perhaps a required shared library or dll isn't installed where expected, referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Tue Nov 27 10:32:32 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11]  at /home/piglet/cgi-bin/alias2.pl line 53, referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Tue Nov 27 10:34:57 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11] Problem copying: Bad file descriptor, referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/xgetf.cgi

[Tue Nov 27 10:36:09 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11] Problem copying: Bad file descriptor, referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/xgetf.cgi

[Tue Nov 27 10:39:02 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11] script not found or unable to stat: /home/piglet/cgi-bin/xgetff.cgi

[Tue Nov 27 10:39:27 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11] install_driver(mysql) failed: Can't load '/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/auto/DBD/mysql/mysql.so' for module DBD::mysql: libmysqlclient.so.15: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory at /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/DynaLoader.pm line 230., referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Tue Nov 27 10:39:27 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11]  at (eval 32) line 3, referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Tue Nov 27 10:39:27 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11] Compilation failed in require at (eval 32) line 3., referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Tue Nov 27 10:39:27 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11] Perhaps a required shared library or dll isn't installed where expected, referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Tue Nov 27 10:39:27 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11]  at /home/piglet/cgi-bin/lookupname.pl line 15, referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Wed Nov 28 14:15:43 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11] install_driver(mysql) failed: Can't load '/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/auto/DBD/mysql/mysql.so' for module DBD::mysql: libmysqlclient.so.15: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory at /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/DynaLoader.pm line 230.

[Wed Nov 28 14:15:43 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11]  at (eval 32) line 3

[Wed Nov 28 14:15:43 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11] Compilation failed in require at (eval 32) line 3.

[Wed Nov 28 14:15:43 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11] Perhaps a required shared library or dll isn't installed where expected

[Wed Nov 28 14:15:43 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11]  at /home/piglet/cgi-bin/alias2.pl line 53

[Wed Nov 28 14:16:11 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11] install_driver(mysql) failed: Can't load '/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/auto/DBD/mysql/mysql.so' for module DBD::mysql: libmysqlclient.so.15: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory at /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/DynaLoader.pm line 230., referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Wed Nov 28 14:16:11 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11]  at (eval 32) line 3, referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Wed Nov 28 14:16:11 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11] Compilation failed in require at (eval 32) line 3., referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Wed Nov 28 14:16:11 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11] Perhaps a required shared library or dll isn't installed where expected, referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Wed Nov 28 14:16:11 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11]  at /home/piglet/cgi-bin/lookupname.pl line 15, referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Wed Nov 28 15:32:43 2007] [error] [client 122.99.60.56] File does not exist: /home/piglet/htdocs/check_proxy.html, referer: http://static.a-vbs.net

[Wed Nov 28 23:19:50 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185] install_driver(mysql) failed: Can't load '/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/auto/DBD/mysql/mysql.so' for module DBD::mysql: libmysqlclient.so.15: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory at /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/DynaLoader.pm line 230., referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Wed Nov 28 23:19:50 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185]  at (eval 32) line 3, referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Wed Nov 28 23:19:50 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185] Compilation failed in require at (eval 32) line 3., referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Wed Nov 28 23:19:50 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185] Perhaps a required shared library or dll isn't installed where expected, referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Wed Nov 28 23:19:50 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185]  at /home/piglet/cgi-bin/lookupname.pl line 15, referer: http://piglet-1.xxx/cgi-bin/t_admin2.pl

[Wed Nov 28 23:20:08 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185] script not found or unable to stat: /home/piglet/cgi-bin/xlookupname.pl

[Wed Nov 28 23:20:16 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185] install_driver(mysql) failed: Can't load '/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/auto/DBD/mysql/mysql.so' for module DBD::mysql: libmysqlclient.so.15: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory at /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/DynaLoader.pm line 230.

[Wed Nov 28 23:20:16 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185]  at (eval 32) line 3

[Wed Nov 28 23:20:16 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185] Compilation failed in require at (eval 32) line 3.

[Wed Nov 28 23:20:16 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185] Perhaps a required shared library or dll isn't installed where expected

[Wed Nov 28 23:20:16 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185]  at /home/piglet/cgi-bin/lookupname.pl line 15

[Wed Nov 28 23:21:36 2007] [notice] caught SIGTERM, shutting down

[Wed Nov 28 23:21:38 2007] [warn] Init: Session Cache is not configured [hint: SSLSessionCache]

[Wed Nov 28 23:21:39 2007] [notice] Apache/2.2.6 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.6 \xd0\xe8\b\b5\x06\r\b mod_perl/2.0.3 Perl/v5.8.8 configured -- resuming normal operations

[Wed Nov 28 23:21:47 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185] install_driver(mysql) failed: Can't load '/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/auto/DBD/mysql/mysql.so' for module DBD::mysql: libmysqlclient.so.15: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory at /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/DynaLoader.pm line 230.

[Wed Nov 28 23:21:47 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185]  at (eval 32) line 3

[Wed Nov 28 23:21:47 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185] Compilation failed in require at (eval 32) line 3.

[Wed Nov 28 23:21:47 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185] Perhaps a required shared library or dll isn't installed where expected

[Wed Nov 28 23:21:47 2007] [error] [client 86.145.93.185]  at /home/piglet/cgi-bin/lookupname.pl line 15

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Cassavatech
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 250 total points
ID: 20380731
The LWP::UserAgent module does not seem to be properly installed
You can get it from http://search.cpan.org/~gaas/libwww-perl-5.808/lib/LWP/UserAgent.pm
or install it with
cpan  LWP::UserAgent

Can't locate LWP/UserAgent.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.7/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.6/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.7 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.6 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.7/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.6/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.7 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.6 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8 .) at /home/piglet/cgi-bin/alias2.pl line 6.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marchent
ID: 20380965
ur perl missing below modules.

1) LWP::UserAgent
2) LWP::Simple
3) DBD::mysql

use cpan to install them all. from command shell

cpan install LWP::UserAgent
cpan install  LWP::Simple
cpan install  DBD::mysql

~marchent~
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cassavatech
ID: 20381001
Cool,

one step further :)

Now I get
[Fri Nov 30 11:19:10 2007] [warn] Init: Session Cache is not configured [hint: SSLSessionCache]

[Fri Nov 30 11:19:11 2007] [notice] Apache/2.2.6 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.6 \xd0\xe8\b\b5\x06\r\b mod_perl/2.0.3 Perl/v5.8.8 configured -- resuming normal operations

[Fri Nov 30 11:20:54 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11] install_driver(mysql) failed: Can't load '/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/auto/DBD/mysql/mysql.so' for module DBD::mysql: libmysqlclient.so.15: cannot open shared object file:No such file or directory at /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/DynaLoader.pm line 230.

[Fri Nov 30 11:20:54 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11]  at (eval 32) line 3

[Fri Nov 30 11:20:54 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11] Compilation failed in require at (eval 32) line 3.

[Fri Nov 30 11:20:54 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11] Perhaps a required shared library or dll isn't installed where expected

[Fri Nov 30 11:20:54 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11]  at /home/piglet/cgi-bin/lookupname.pl line 15

[root@piglet logs]# cat error_log 

[Fri Nov 30 11:19:10 2007] [warn] Init: Session Cache is not configured [hint: SSLSessionCache]

[Fri Nov 30 11:19:11 2007] [notice] Apache/2.2.6 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.6 \xd0\xe8\b\b5\x06\r\b mod_perl/2.0.3 Perl/v5.8.8 configured -- resuming normal operations

[Fri Nov 30 11:20:54 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11] install_driver(mysql) failed: Can't load '/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/auto/DBD/mysql/mysql.so' for module DBD::mysql: libmysqlclient.so.15: cannot open shared object file:No such file or directory at /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/DynaLoader.pm line 230.

[Fri Nov 30 11:20:54 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11]  at (eval 32) line 3

[Fri Nov 30 11:20:54 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11] Compilation failed in require at (eval 32) line 3.

[Fri Nov 30 11:20:54 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11] Perhaps a required shared library or dll isn't installed where expected

[Fri Nov 30 11:20:54 2007] [error] [client 169.71.50.11]  at /home/piglet/cgi-bin/lookupname.pl line 15

[Fri Nov 30 11:23:22 2007] [error] [client 87.127.235.50] install_driver(mysql) failed: Can't load '/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/auto/DBD/mysql/mysql.so' for module DBD::mysql: libmysqlclient.so.15: cannot open shared object file No such file or directory at /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/DynaLoader.pm line 230., referer: http://ut2004.xxx.co.uk/forums/private.php?do=showpm&pmid=37773

[Fri Nov 30 11:23:22 2007] [error] [client 87.127.235.50]  at (eval 32) line 3, referer: http://ut2004.xxx.co.uk/forums/private.php?do=showpm&pmid=37773

[Fri Nov 30 11:23:22 2007] [error] [client 87.127.235.50] Compilation failed in require at (eval 32) line 3., referer: http://ut2004.xxx.co.uk/forums/private.php?do=showpm&pmid=37773

[Fri Nov 30 11:23:22 2007] [error] [client 87.127.235.50] Perhaps a required shared library or dll isn't installed where expected, referer: http://ut2004.xxx.co.uk/forums/private.php?do=showpm&pmid=37773

[Fri Nov 30 11:23:22 2007] [error] [client 87.127.235.50]  at /home/piglet/cgi-bin/lookupname.pl line 15, referer: http://ut2004.xxx.co.uk/forums/private.php?do=showpm&pmid=37773

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cassavatech
ID: 20381006
@ ~marchent~

Alright, cross posted :)

I'll try this one now
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cassavatech
ID: 20381205
It seems I am a bit closer now

But still some errors
[Fri Nov 30 12:09:21 2007] [warn] Init: Session Cache is not configured [hint: SSLSessionCache]

[Fri Nov 30 12:09:21 2007] [notice] Apache/2.2.6 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.6 \xd0\xe8\b\b5\x06\r\b mod_perl/2.0.3 Perl/v5.8.8 configured -- resuming normal operations

[Fri Nov 30 12:13:03 2007] [error] [client xx.xxx.xxx.xx] install_driver(mysql) failed: Can't load '/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/auto/DBD/mysql/mysql.so' for module DBD::mysql: libmysqlclient.so.15: cannot open shared object file No such file or directory at /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/DynaLoader.pm line 230., referer: http://ut2004.XXX.co.uk/forums/private.php?do=showpm&pmid=37773

[Fri Nov 30 12:13:03 2007] [error] [client xx.xxx.xxx.xx]  at (eval 32) line 3, referer: http://ut2004.XXX.co.uk/forums/private.php?do=showpm&pmid=37773

[Fri Nov 30 12:13:03 2007] [error] [client xx.xxx.xxx.xx] Compilation failed in require at (eval 32) line 3., referer: http://ut2004.XXX.co.uk/forums/private.php?do=showpm&pmid=37773

[Fri Nov 30 12:13:03 2007] [error] [client xx.xxx.xxx.xx] Perhaps a required shared library or dll isn't installed where expected, referer: http://ut2004.XXX.co.uk/forums/private.php?do=showpm&pmid=37773

[Fri Nov 30 12:13:03 2007] [error] [client xx.xxx.xxx.xx]  at /home/piglet/cgi-bin/lookupname.pl line 15, referer: http://ut2004.XXX.co.uk/forums/private.php?do=showpm&pmid=37773

Open in new window

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marchent
ID: 20385100
>> Init: Session Cache is not configured [hint: SSLSessionCache]
i don't have idea, probably u configure wrongly something.

>> install_driver(mysql) failed: Can't load
means DBD::mysql module installation error. try to install this module again from cpan.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mjcoyne
ID: 20390102
In order for Perl to communicate with MySQL, you need to have both the Perl DBI (database interface) module and DBD::mysql (DBD = DBI Drivers) modules installed.

perl -MCPAN -e 'install DBI'
perl -MCPAN -e 'install DBD::mysql'
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cassavatech
ID: 20465136
Tried it .. same error ..

here are the steps I have taken in order to install it.
Maybe someone has the time to check it out

http://ut2004.titaninternet.co.uk/forums/showpost.php?p=242860&postcount=1
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:mjcoyne
mjcoyne earned 250 total points
ID: 20470970
The easiest thing would have been to include all these apps during installation of Fedora 8, because then you're guaranteed not to run into compiler or version incompatibility issues.  Why did you choose not to do that?

The second easiest way is to grab these packages from Fedora's repository with yum:

yum install MySQL-server MySQL-devel perl-DBD-MySQL perl-DBI

See if that works first.  If you still want to compile it (or just prepare for other compilations) note that Fedora 8 comes with the GCC compiler version 4.1. Some applications compiled with an older version of GCC will require compatibility libraries.  If you want to install these libraries, run:

yum install compat-libstdc++-33 compat-libstdc++-296

By the same token, some programs will not compile without errors with GCC 4.1.  You can install GCC 3.4 this way:

yum install compat-gcc-34 compat-gcc-34-c++

If you need to use the alternate compiler, you specify this by setting two widely-supported environmental variables before running configure.  From the command line, run:

# export CC=gcc34
# export CXX=g++34
# ./configure

If there is no configuire, and the file just comes with a Makefile, you need to open the file and find the lines that specify the compiler, and use this information to set variables when you call make.  For example, if you find in your makefile
      
C_COMPILER = cc
CPLUSPLUS_COMPILER = c++

Then you would run:

# make CPLUSPLUS_COMPILER=g++34

I avoid compiling apps as much as I can, especially for widely-used apps like MySQL, Apache, etc. that no self respecting distro would ship without.  I'd rather rely on the people who put the distro together to sort all the compatability issues out...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mjcoyne
ID: 20470985
BTW, if you want to see what version of GCC you have installed, run:

# gcc -v

My Fedora 8 box reports "gcc version 4.1.2 20070925 (Red Hat 4.1.2-27)"...
0