Solved

temp folder under C:\Documents and Settings\user\Local Settings\ is over 5GB in size !

Posted on 2007-11-30
5
1,741 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

I recently discovered by accident that my temp folder under C:\Documents and Settings\gebruiker01\Local Settings\Temp is over 5GB in file size !

Several other users are also listed there (under C:\Documents and Settings\) but there folders are only 20MB, they use the pc in the subject not as much.  We use sbs 2003 if that can help.

I have no idea how it got so big, since company policy asks to store files on server (backuped regularly) to prevent data loss.

Can i simply empty this folder, and how does it get so big ? So i can monitor it in the future.

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:ggc2
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Comment Utility
yes you can.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
I am using this to clean my temp folders. Just open notepad. copy this and save as "Cleantempfolder.vbs". if you just double click on this vbscript file, all the files present in the tempfolder will be removed.

Option Explicit
on error resume next
      Dim oFSO
      Dim sDirectoryPath
      Dim oFolder
      Dim oFileCollection
      Dim oFile
      Dim iDaysOld

'Customize values here to fit your needs
'      iDaysOld = 1
      Set oFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set ofolder = ofso.GetSpecialFolder(2)
      set oFileCollection = oFolder.Files

      For each oFile in oFileCollection
                           oFile.Delete(True)
      Next
      Set oFSO = Nothing
      Set oFolder = Nothing
      Set oFileCollection = Nothing
      Set oFile = Nothing

msgbox "Temp folder cleaned",vbokonly,"Shanmuga Sundara
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Comment Utility
the last line should be as

msgbox "Temp folder cleaned",vbokonly,"Cleaning Tempfolder"
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
The files in the temp folder can go really big if you're not in the habit of emptying them regularly.
I use ATF Cleaner to clean my temp folders, it's a nice little program by Attribune that cleans ALL users temp folders.

Download and run ATF Cleaner by Atribune.
http://www.atribune.org/ccount/click.php?id=1
 
Reboot your computer into Safe Mode.
 
Double-click ATF-Cleaner.exe to run the program.
Under Main choose: Select All
Click the Empty Selected button.

(If you use FireFox or the Opera browser,
To keep saved passwords, click No at the prompt.)


CCleaner is also a very good one.
http://www.ccleaner.com/download/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:DanCh99
DanCh99 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
The Disk Cleanup wizard can also clear ALL users temp files.  R- Click the drive in question.. Properties.. and click the Disk Cleanup button.

You may also want to check the folder named in Internet Explorer - Tools menu..  Interney Options and on the General Tab, in the Temporary Internet Files options, then click the Settings button.  The easiest thing to do is to just shrink the size to a max 1000 mb size.
0