Solved

How to prompt to save pdf instead of opening it in browser?

Posted on 2007-11-30
4
1,633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have pdf links on php pages, but i wanna let user download it instead of opening it directly when clicked. How?
0
Comment
Question by:jtcy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20380774
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 500 total points
ID: 20380775
You will need to use php to force download.
Instead of pointing the user to the pdf , point them to a php file with the following code
<? 

    $path = "path/to/file";

	$file = "file.pdf";

 

	header ("Cache-Control: must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0");

    header('Content-Description: File Transfer');

    header('Content-Type: application/octet-stream');

    header('Content-Length: ' . filesize($path.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR.$file));

    header('Content-Disposition: attachment; filename=' . $file);

    readfile($path.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR.$file); 

	

	?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jtcy
ID: 20380855
I tot there is a way without using php? I heard smth like just inserting a line in the meta field...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 20380867
Not that i am aware of.
0