Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing AOL Mail

Posted on 2007-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a person who uses AOL broadband which connects via a router. They have all the usual computer slowing software on their pc and I'm wondering if it is possible to still access AOL mail via another browser if I remove all the AOL software?

0
Comment
Question by:dercoss
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ElrondCT earned 2000 total points
ID: 20398541
If you go to AOL.com, you can access your mail there, incoming and outgoing. If you've previously been using the AOL software on your computer, I'm not sure if old (previously received) incoming mail is still available on the website or not; I dumped my AOL account several years ago.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:scottdorsey
ID: 20404883
If you have the AOL broadband YOU NEED TO KEEP THE AOL software on that pc otherwise sites like eBay won't display properly if at all. You can however get your mail through AOL's site but general browsing will be messed up. You can't use anything like Outlook Express either because AOL use LDAP as a mail transport service which most mail clients don't support.
0