Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 SERVER LOGS

Posted on 2007-11-30
10
Medium Priority
?
3,422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello

We are using SQL Server 2005 Standard Edition 64 bit, running on Windows NT. Last night, I moved the system databases to the C drive to a different drive. The box has six instances. I carried out the move on one instance. However, I have been getting these error messages that I do not understand. 'SQL Server has encountered 4 occurence os cachestore flush for the bound trees cachestore (part of plan cache) dure to some database maintenance or reconfigure options'

Could someone please explain what this is and how to rectify if there is something wrong?

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:novicedbaUK
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin3NF earned 1000 total points
ID: 20381936
IN sql 2005, if you change ANY of the database options such as recover model, auto-close, etc, SQL dumps the procedure cache.  I think this applies to database restores as well.

The only issue with this (besides being bad SQL design from MS) is that all the stored procs have to recompile the next time they are called, so on a very busy system you get a short performance hit
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:novicedbaUK
ID: 31411884
Many thanks

At least I have nothing to worry about. I think most of it was auto close as these databases were showing a status of Shutdown, Normal. I queried some of the tables and this error cleared
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 20382010
Auto-Close should not be enabled for any database, any server, ever :)

Glad I could help
0
 

Author Comment

by:novicedbaUK
ID: 20382038
I have not enabled auto close on any database. Why were they showing a status of shutdown, normal? As mentioned onece I queried some of the tables the status changed to Normal. FRom reading a few posts on shutdown, normal status, a lot of them referenced auto-close???
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 20382137
no idea...could be something in 2005 I've not seen.
Run this to generate a list of statements that will then tell you what the Auto Close Value is for each database:

Select 'Select DatabasePropertyEx('''+[name]+''',''IsAutoClose'')'
From master..sysdatabases
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 20382139
no idea...could be something in 2005 I've not seen.
Run this to generate a list of statements that will then tell you what the Auto Close Value is for each database:

Select 'Select DatabasePropertyEx('''+[name]+''',''IsAutoClose'')'
From master..sysdatabases
0
 

Author Comment

by:novicedbaUK
ID: 20382299
I have three databases returning a value od 1, which is a bit worrying as two of them are live. I know there is a feature ti turn it off but dont want to enforce it without doing it on a test environment. Also what are the implications of a database being on autoclose?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 20382351
it just wastes cpu cycles closing it and then re-opening for the next connection.

You can change this in the GUI (database properties) with NO impact to production other than the cacheflush you noted above.  Save it for after hours :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:novicedbaUK
ID: 20382398
Many thanks. You have been very helpful
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AdamNoffie
ID: 21362384
Hey, thanks for this info.
0