Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need winows xp compatable drivers for ASER ASPIRE 1640Z LAPTOP

Posted on 2007-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Dear Experts ,
             i have ascer aspire 1640z laptop, i have formated it and installed windows xp 32 bit sp2 , but now i am fasing problem to download its driver , kindly help me to get xp compatable drivers fo0r the same .
regards
sanjeev kumar
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 20381075
Just go here:  http://support.acer-euro.com/drivers/notebook/as_1640z.html

In the MS Windows XP dropdown menu there are all the drivers you need ...

The Intel chipset;  VGA driver, modem, audio, touchpad, etc.    Just download them one-at-a-time, save them, and then install them.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Handyman-X
Handyman-X earned 1000 total points
ID: 20381661
The best thing is to go to  <http://support.acer-euro.com/drivers/notebook/as_1640z.html>   as earlier suggested. You wil also get all the utilities it originally came with, its BIOS update utility and manual. If you happen to install Vista in the future you'll get all the things listed abov for Vista in the same page.
0