Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Read one string into two strings

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Within PHP, how can take a variable containing "1_approved" and move it into two variables with the first variable containing "1" and the second variable containing "approved"?
0
Comment
Question by:PeterErhard
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 20380890
please try this:

 list($var1, $var2) = explode("_", $yourvariable);
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20380900
One way of doing this below:
<?php
    $myvariable = "1_approved";
    $variableArray = explode("_",$myvariable);
    $variableNumber = $variableArray[0];
    $variableText = $variableArray[1];
    
    echo $variableNumber . "<br>";
    echo $variableText;
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20380904
sorry angellll did not see your post before i posted.
0