Solved

Citrix PNagent shortcuts on desktop

Posted on 2007-11-30
8
2,505 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
I am using published desktops for a default desktop and then using pnagent 10 to deploy applications.
When the user logs in sometimes the shortcuts are not being refreshed and therefore the icons on the desktop do not work.
I have to delete the applications off the desktop and close the pnagent then reopen it to refresh the desktop shortcuts.
I would like it to delete shortcuts after logoff then recreate them when the user logs in.
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dnudelman earned 125 total points
ID: 20381135
You can create a script to delele all the disired icons when users log off, so that when they log in again, PNA reconnects the right icons.
But there is problably a better way to solve this problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dnudelman
ID: 20381136
You can create a script to delele all the disired icons when users log off, so that when they log in again, PNA reconnects the right icons.
But there is problably a better way to solve this problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dnudelman
ID: 20381137
You can create a script to delele all the disired icons when users log off, so that when they log in again, PNA reconnects the right icons.
But there is problably a better way to solve this problem.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:t_swartz
t_swartz earned 125 total points
ID: 20384008
If your pnagent is working correctly, when the users log on, the available published applications should refresh. Have you made a Program Neighborhood Agent Site and then aimed all of your pnagents to that site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 20402656
hi
I have two citrix servers named citrix1 and citrix2
i hav iis installed on citrix 1 and a site installed, ihave pointed the agents to that server
thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:t_swartz
ID: 20406438
Doug, is it working properly now? I notice I left out the part where you have to install the web interface components, then you setup that pnagent site on the web interface server, very similar to setting up a web interface site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 20410106
Hi,
It is working it always has been its just that sometimes it has problems with shortcuts
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 20463869
Hi All
I wish to close thias question
0