Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Microsoft, Ghost, XP, SERVER2003

Posted on 2007-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,995 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi Experts just started new job and one of NEW  task from my Boss.
To find the way how to create the images of various desktops and laptops,(which software Norton....) and set it up on the Network.
For example if we have users all over the world how to re-image the machine, with Windows XP remotely, either talking over the phone step by step, or do it myself.
Regards
Timic

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:timic
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20381133
Better try recording your ghosting process and create a avi file and mail them. Also make them to ensure that they have understood properly the process before continuing the process. If required and if they are not able to do or if they feel afraid or if they need any assistance then you can help via phone. For the users who are not dare enough and sure you can do that remotely.The last will help only a little for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timic
ID: 20381694
Thx, for that but my question, was how to create the Images on the Network, so anyone can access it and if needed load the Image if they are in the different country.
So if user is for Ex. In USA and nobody on Helpdesk is available, he can load the Image from one of the servers. We will provide manual but how to set this up.
Cheers
T
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 20382714
You have 2 options for this.

1. Use Ghost Multicast server and configure your routers to pass the multicast broadcast back and forth.  The drawback to this is that somoene has to be at the computer running multicast server once they are connected to deliver the image.

2. Use a drive mapping boot disk.  This option will just map a drive to a network share and start ghost.  Once they are in Ghost they can choose Restore from Image and select the ghost image they need from the mapped drive.  This option is probably the one you will have to use since you want to do it with no Admin intervention.  You will also have to provide boot disks to all sites and you will need one for each different type of NIC you have in your computers.  If you are using Win2003 AD you will also have to disable SMB signing.

1. Open the Default Domain Controllers Policy.
2. Open the Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options folder.
3. Locate the Microsoft network server: Digitally sign communications (always) policy setting, and then click Disabled or Do Not Configure.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
top_gizmo earned 1000 total points
ID: 20383243
The microsoft solution is quite involved.  The process is called BDD.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb456438.aspx

You can use corporate ghost and push images that you have installed a client on.

Or you can use SMS to push images.

Any of these solutions will work worldwide.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:timic
ID: 31411891
Thank you Excellent idea , very professional
0