[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change The Microsoft Office Default Code Page

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
2,122 Views
Last Modified: 2010-09-22
Hi everyone

We're having problems with the importing of csv files into Microsoft Access 2003 and 2007 tables, the default Code Page is set to Western European (DOS), and is causing problems with diacritics (more specifically Circumflexs ("^")) . These are brought into the tables as pilcrows ("¶"), we get around this by changing the Code Page to Western European (Windows).

This works great, but with the amount of files we have to bring in this gets tedious.

So was wondering if there was a way of changing the default Code Page in Access 2003 & 2007 to Western European (Windows).

Thanks for all your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Media01
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20382952
Try changing the Windows locale settings and see if that fixes the problem.  The Windows locale settings (in Win2K) are set in CONTROL PANEL, REGIONAL SETTINGS. Choose ENGLISH (UNITED STATES) as locale , and choose WESTERN EUROPE AND UNITED STATES as your language settings. Verify that you have SET DEFAULT and chosen ENGLISH (UNITED STATES).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21186186
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0