Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove the Sent on behalf of user@domain.com

Posted on 2007-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
4,736 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have set up a second account on my exchange server so a user can send and email out form another Domain using the From box witht he relavent permissions. The problem is every time you do this the email that sent comes up as email from "original user"@domain.com on Behalf of "seconduser"@domain.com is there a way to stop this as I just want it to display the "seconduser"@domain.com not the first one.

Regards

Jonny
0
Comment
Question by:HBPROCK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20381214
You have granted the wrong permissions.
You should have granted Send As, not Send on Behalf of.

Remove the Send on Behalf of, then choose View, Advanced Features in ADUC. That will enable the Security tab. On that tab you will find the Send As permission. Grant the user that permission instead.

It will not be live immediately, Exchange caches permissions, so expect it to be a couple of hours before it is live.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ankitmehra
ID: 20381803
Yeah Send as permission on the mailbox is the best thing to do and after doing so you can restart the information store service and the permission will get in effect.

cheers

Ankit
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20381965
Restart the information store will flush the cache. However it will also kick all of your users out of Outlook and OWA, which may not be a desirable action.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ankitmehra
ID: 20382200
Totaly agree with you, its just a suggestion in case we can afford a few mins downtime.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HBPROCK
ID: 31411894
Cheers guys can't belive I missed that one obvious now Ive seen it.
0