Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hot to access MAC through IP

Posted on 2007-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi all,

I can access MAC form Windows using IP address, through RUN and \\10.10.1.1.  Is their a tool in Machnintosh that will allow accessing share folder through IP, just like windows.

I can access share folder from Network and all the mechines are listed.

thanks all
0
Comment
Question by:rawandnet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DrNikon224
ID: 20381816
Go to Finder, to the Go menu, and select Connect to Server. This will give you a box with an address field in it. To connect to \\10.10.1.1 on the Mac, enter smb://10.10.1.1 in the address field.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 20394613
DrNikon224 is right but perhaps a little vague.

To access a WINDOWS computer from OSX you can use the Connect to Server dialog .. located in the Go menu.

Macs use the SAMBA (SMB) protocol to access Windows PCs therefore you need to prefix the IP address of any Windows PC with the following   "smb://"

So to access a Windows PC with the address of 10.10.1.2 .. you enter smb://10.10.1.2
If the computer you are connecting to has a DNS server you can usually enter the Computer name also .. i.e.   smb://SERVER01

If you want to be able to browse a Windows network more like a Windows user .. then you'll need something like DAVE by Thursby Software or ADmit Mac
http://www.thursby.com/products/dave.html
http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/12206

0
 

Author Comment

by:rawandnet
ID: 20395699
thanks for you notes.

that is corect to access windows through IP you neet to type smb://10.10.1.1.  but I nowtest that to access MAC through IP i have to type afp://10.10.1.1.   but smb doesn't work with MAC and afp doesn't work with window.

thanks

rawand
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DrNikon224 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20395719
I think I understand now - you want to browse the files shared from your Mac while using your Windows machine.

You need to enable Windows Sharing in addition to Personal File Sharing in the Sharing pane of System Preferences.
0