Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passing a Null/Zero Form Value in Javascript

Posted on 2007-11-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I've got a javascript that passes 3 form values into a .bat file, it looks like this:

function runPrintJob() {

  var shell = new ActiveXObject("WScript.shell");
  shell.run("S:/PrintLabel.bat "+frmPSTransactions.Item.value+" "+frmPSTransactions.Lot.value+" "+frmPSTransactions.Serial.value);
}

The problem is that sometimes the Lot.value is null (or zero) and what will happen is that the .bat file will then skip that variable and use the Serial.value (third field) as the Lot.value (second field).

Is there any way of changing this so that there is a pre-defined zero (or nothing) in place of the Lot.value which only gets replaced by the actual value should there one exist?
0
Comment
Question by:deltex141
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Göran Andersson earned 2000 total points
ID: 20381728
The value of a form field can not be null. It can be empty ('').

You can replace an empty value with zero, that will keep the arguments in place:

var lot = frmPSTransactions.Lot.value;
it (lot.length == 0) lot = '0';
shell.run("S:/PrintLabel.bat "+frmPSTransactions.Item.value+" "+lot+" "+frmPSTransactions.Serial.value);
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
ID: 20381744
If a zero actually is a problem also, you can replace them both with something else that the batch file can handle:

it (lot.length == 0 || lot == '0') lot = '-1';
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:deltex141
ID: 20382756
Is the syntax on this correct? I'm getting en error

it (lot.length == 0) lot = '0';

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:deltex141
ID: 20383553
Specifically, it saying that it "Expected ;" on the

it (lot.length == 0) lot = '0';

Which is off because there is one there
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
ID: 20383661
Sorry, a typo that I happened to repeat by copying/pasting...

"it" should of course be "if".
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
ID: 20548672
Checking back to see if you had any progress?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20953170
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0