Solved

Can't connect to a printer over a network

Posted on 2007-11-30
7
920 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have just set up a small home (wireless) network for a friend.
Hardware
Desktop machine app. 3-4 years old running Xp Home. Has an Ethernet port.
Notebook - gericom, app. 3-4 years old running Xp Home. has Ethernet port, but no wireless hardware.

ISP - AOL - supplied a netgear DG834G Router some time ago. Friend now wants his machines networked. Purchased a Netgear WG511 cardbus wireless adapter for the notebook.

I set up the network. Both machines can go online by opening a browser. Both machines can access AOL (his ISP).

I have successfully set up file sharing between the machines.

He has two (physical) printers, attached to the desktop PC - an Epson Stylus 935 and a HP deskjet 6500. This machine also has a pdf 'pseudo printer' installed.

From the desktop there is no problem printing to any of these.

I enabled sharing on all of these three devices on the desktop PC, and on the notebook 'connected' all three by right clicking and selecting 'connect'.

When any programme on the notebook is told to print to the HP 6500 or pdf pseudo-printer it all works OK.

When any programme on the notebook is told to print to the Epson 935, it comes up with an error message (sorry - I didn't note the exact wording, basically couldn't find the printer or it wasn't connected)

I 'REMOVED' this printer several times and reconnected, with reboots in between, but nothing makes this printer accessible.

Any suggestions please?

nedwob
0
Comment
Question by:nedwob
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 45 total points
Comment Utility
it should not be a networking issue, nor a wireless issue.

it might be a permission issue with the Epson printer. are you sure that you have shared it to EVERYONE?

better let us know the exact error message as we can determine what was going on there actually.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:nedwob
Comment Utility
Hi bbao

Thanks for the reply.

re the error message - I got my friend to try it again and email me the error message, which is -
 
"Windows cannot print due to a problem with the current printer set up"  
 
The error box also includes a further two boxes:    OK and  SHOW HELP.

I should add that I tried the Windows 'Troubleshooter' - which was no help at all.

Re your quiery re Sharing -

Both the desktop and notebook only have one (default) user  - no other users have been set up on either machine.

When I clicked 'Sharing' for each of the three devices, on the host machine, there was no reference to other users. There was the option to install extra drivers for other operating systems, but as both machines are using Xp home, this wasn't necessary.

On the guest machine I clicked 'connect' for all three devices. When I double click any of the three devices in 'Printers and Faxes' on the Guest, the normal printer box opens (the one that displays the documents queued for printing).

I  have just tried to find out what happens when 'Properties' is clicked for the Epson, but my friend is out. I will check tomorrow.

Nedwob
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
Do both computers have SP2 installed.  I remember some printing issues with the original XP that were cleared up by applying service pack 2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nedwob
Comment Utility
Hi JohnnyCanuck

Thanks for the comment. I have checked with the guy and both machines are runninf Windows Xp SP2.

nedwob
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DraKen3d
DraKen3d earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
Did you try to install the Epson printer localy on the notebook on LPT1 and redirect LPT1 on a the share ?

net use lpt1 \\desktop\share

0
 

Author Comment

by:nedwob
Comment Utility
hi DraKen3d
Thanks for the tip - I have suggested to the guy that he tries to find updated drivers for the Epson, and also tries installing the Epson on the Notebook - I will get back to him to se if he is able to do this. If he doesn't feel competent I will have to visit him sometime next week to try it.

I will report back

nedwob
0
 

Author Comment

by:nedwob
Comment Utility
12th Jan 08

The suggestions didn't help and the problem is unresolved. I will share the points.

nedwob
0