Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How/where to setup SPF and DKIM

Posted on 2007-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
5,640 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-14
I understand that SPF and DKIM are not specifically required at this point but nice to have(s).
DKIM - If my research is correct this gets setup on the actual email server?
SPF - OK.  We use Time Warner for our ISP.  We have static IP address.  In order to have reverse DNS setup, we had to have Time Warner add it to their DNS servers.  Is this the same case with SPF?  I would create the TXT DNS entry, provide it to them and then they would have to put it on their server?

 FYI: Our infrastructure is -
Exchange Server 2007 setup behind a Hardware firewall with only SMTP and HTTPS ports open and forwarded to the Exchange Server.  External(firewall) static IP with MX record and reveres DNS setup
0
Comment
Question by:tfountain
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 20382001
SPF is set in your public DNS records. That might be your ISP, it could be someone else. Whoever looks after you domain name.

Domain Keys is almost as useless as SPF. It isn't something I have bothered with. It is a solution for Yahoo and I think they are the only people of any size actually using it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfountain
ID: 20689519
Well, I have implamented both of these for one of teh companies I support.  They can now send mail to a clople large mail providers that they could not before (aol, yahoo).
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JernejS
ID: 22503163
HI,

how did you set-up DKIM on Exchange 2007?

nejc
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 22503851
JernejS - this is an old question. Unlike a forum it is not possible to "bump" questions back up the list. The only people who will see your post are those that have already participated. Instead you should post your question as a new question in the Exchange Server Zone which will allow other experts the chance to see the question and respond.

Simon
0