Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Failing

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a customer who we installed a Small Business Server 2003 Standard Edition Server for with a Dat 72 36/72gb Tape Drive and I am having issues with getting their backup to work correctly. I have a feeling that the tape is full but here is the sbsbackup log file:


11/29/2007 11:00 PM
-------------------------------
Date: 11/29/2007
Time: 11:00 PM
User: SYSTEM
-------------------------------

Backup Runner started.
NTMS session started successfully.
EnumerateNtmsObject(NTMS_LIBRARY) succeeded.
Will enumerate on 4 media libraries found.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsLibraryInfo) succeeded.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsLibraryInfo) succeeded.
Found an enabled library.
InventoryNtmsLibrary(NtmsInventoryOmid) succeeded.
Identify Media completed
EnumerateNtmsObject(NTMS_PHYSICAL_MEDIA) succeeded.
Will enumerate on 0 media types found.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsLibraryInfo) succeeded.
Found an enabled library.
InventoryNtmsLibrary(NtmsInventoryOmid) succeeded.
Identify Media completed
EnumerateNtmsObject(NTMS_PHYSICAL_MEDIA) succeeded.
Will enumerate on 1 media types found.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsPhysicalMediaInfo) succeeded.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsMediaTypeInfo) succeeded.
Found a tape media type in the library (4mm DDS).
Launching NTBackup: ntbackup.exe backup "@C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Backup\Small Business Backup Script.bks" /d "SBS Backup created on 11/29/2007 at 11:00 PM" /v:yes /r:no /rs:no /hc:on /m normal /j "Small Business Server Backup Job" /l:s /p "4mm DDS" /UM
NTBACKUP LOG FILE: C:\Documents and Settings\SBS Backup User\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data\backup03.log
=====================<BEGIN NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: 4mm DDS
Media name: "Media created 11/29/2007 at 11:00 PM"

Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.
Backup (via shadow copy) of "C: "
Backup set #1 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 11/29/2007 at 11:00 PM"
Media name: "Media created 11/29/2007 at 11:00 PM"

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 11/29/2007 at 11:03 PM.
The requested media failed to mount. The operation was aborted.
The operation was ended.
Backup completed on 11/30/2007 at 2:31 AM.
Directories: 4076
Files: 57750
Bytes: 37,646,658,615
Time:  3 hours,  28 minutes, and  24 seconds

----------------------

The operation did not successfully complete.

----------------------

=======================<END NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
NTBackup finished the backup with errors.

For more information about failed backups, see the article on troubleshooting your backup at the following Web page: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=18414

Backup ended at Friday, November 30, 2007 2:31 AM
Backup Runner finished.


They are using approximately 86gb on their hard drive(s) but I have the exclusions set so that it should be more like 40gb before exchange and system state. They do have a lot of pictures and scans and such in their data which probably cannot compress anymore than it is. I was receiving some other errors before but I deleted the device from device manager and RSM then reinitialized RSM and now I get this Media Failed to Mount error. Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:customcomputer
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 2000 total points
ID: 20381775
This is because its running out of space, its trying to mount another tape and then failed because there is no tape there.

You will need to either:

a) Buy Veritas or some other software to allow you to do multi tape backsups
b) Buy a new tape drive with enough space to complete the job.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:customcomputer
ID: 31411902
Thank you just wanted to verify this. I tink that microsoft may want to make their messages a bit more verbose and detailed. But we can always hope for the next small business server to fix this. Thank You.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 20387786
Hi,

First of all the tapes that you are using are 36/72. which is 36 native and 72 compressed.

Compression in that ratio is possible if the data that we are backing up is simple txt files. but for movie,picture and sound files you cannot achive any compressions. So also for exchange,SQL.

So if he wants to use the same NT backup then i would suggest running the exchange backup as one job and other data as one job. Exclude any images from the backup.

This is what can be recommended.

OR as Dave has suggested you can use third party softwares for backups.

bhanu
0