[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

FTP Server program under Microsoft Vista

Posted on 2007-11-30
10
Medium Priority
?
3,734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Im looking for a good FTP Server program to run under a Microsoft Vista machine in a corporate environment. Any suggestions will be apprecited!  FREE or PURCHASE is fine too!
0
Comment
Question by:janzalon
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20381795
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr_Ego earned 2000 total points
ID: 20381811
I take it that you don't want to use the built in FTP windows Component?

You can take a look at Serv-U Corporate. Serv-U has been around for a while.
http://www.serv-u.com/versions.asp


0
 

Author Comment

by:janzalon
ID: 20381840
Netman66:
Thanks for the link. I will check it out.

Dr_Ego:
Is the built-in FTP components easy to use and easy to create multiple user names/passwords with different directory access?

Thanks!
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20381900
I'm not certain that Vista has an FTP Server component - only FTP Client.

0
 

Author Comment

by:janzalon
ID: 20381924
I think you are correct on that.  Im not using Microsoft Server.  Is it better to use Microsoft Server 2003 over Microsoft Vista for the purpose of an FTP Server ONLY?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20381938
Depends.  Kind of costly for a simple FTP server.  You can use Linux for just that.

0
 

Author Comment

by:janzalon
ID: 20381973
Well I have a machine with VISTA installed and I just wanted to set it up as an FTP Server in the corporate environment.  Wanted to know which was a good program to use and of it was the best way to go.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20382033
Ok, that list compares quite a few packages for you.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dr_Ego
ID: 20386306
IF you install IIS 7 with Vista, you also have the option to install FTP7 (FTP Server and Management Console).

However, I dont know how many simultenous connections are allowed. IIS for XP allowed 5 web connections I believe.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:janzalon
ID: 31411903
I went with Serv-U. Thanks!
0