[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transfer of data and files from Sony rx650 with XP to HP M7647C with XP Media

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am looking for the best way to transfer files from my old Sony RX650 to my new HP m7467c. Both run XP except my new machine has XP Media Edition. I am looking to move excel, word, ppt files as well as about 21g of video that I have downloaded from my hitachi video recorder. The video is in MPEG format.
0
Comment
Question by:fsaw58
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20383057
Network them, or use a moveable USB storage device (an external hard drive).
/RID
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 20387452
possible solutions :
-a USB flash stick - available now up to 8 Gb
-an USB external drive - up to 500 Gb ..
-a  cd and burn the files to cd - 700 Mb/cd
-a dvd and burn the files to dvd - 4.7 Gb/dvd
-via network : direct connection with a crossover cable - or with a hub :  http://www.homenethelp.com/web/explain/about-ethernet-crossover.asp
-via usb network / hub   http://www.pixmania.be/be/nl/763/xx/xx/104/9/criteresn.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fsaw58
ID: 31411905
I created a wireless network and was able to transfer 26g of video in lees than 30 minutes. Worked very well.
0