Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need to open RDP port on isa2004

Posted on 2007-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-17
Is there a way to just ad the port or do i have to create a rule for this. I need this to use my remote desktop connection. The port i need to open is 10452
0
Comment
Question by:RodeRidder
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20381821
If the Remote Desktop you are attempting to use is INSIDE the ISA box, then you need to Publish it to get access.

If it's on the same box there are rules already in place for RDP, you just need to add a specific host/ip from the external network into the rule.

0
 

Author Comment

by:RodeRidder
ID: 20381848
it is outside our network, i created the inbound,outbound, rule wide openwith the port 10452 and still nothing
can't reach the public IP
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20381925
So, I'm confused...

You're attempting to access this RDP session from inside your LAN to outside?

Normal RDP traffic is port 3389 and can be remapped on the remote router to the proper port.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elissaqp
ID: 20382099
Have you check the rules on your firewall?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 20384196
First things first - direction of travel.
If this is outbound then you need to create a new protocol on ISA for tcp from 10452 TO 10452.

In the firewall policy, unless you have a rule that says Allow All Protocols, you woill need to create a new access rule to allow the new protocol you created from internal to external.
Then when you try ands connect, in the RDP coneole, you will add :10452 to the address  ie www.microsoft.com:10452

If this is inbound, you have two options.
For inbound you have to publish a server
you will be prompted for the internal IP address of the machine you want to contact and asked for the protocol to use.
Here is where you choose the path.
You can either:
1. select the terminal services (rdp) option so the ISA listens on port 3389 and then redirect the traffic to the internal ip on 10452
OR
2. You can create a new protocol for 10452 to 10452 and tell ISA to listen on that port and then redirect it to the ointernal IP on 3389
OR
3. as 2. above but just forward the 10452 traffic to the internal ip address.

Keith
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 20406395
Any update?
0