Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is the GUI editor in Eclipse better than the Form Editor in Netbeans

Posted on 2007-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am developing a Java GUI with the Netbeans Form Editor. Frankly, is seems unneccarily difficult. Does Eclipse provide a GUI editor that is easier to use?
0
Comment
Question by:mhirasuna
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:brunoguimaraes
ID: 20381966
Actually, I think the NetBeans editor is much, much superior than the Eclipse one.

If you want to try it, it is called Visual Editor. You can download it in the Eclipse Project website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhirasuna
ID: 20384305
Is there any reason why Form Editor is better than Visual Editor?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
brunoguimaraes earned 150 total points
ID: 20384494
I find the NetBeans editor easier to use. Furthermore, it has more features.

See thie article below.

http://cld.blog-city.com/netbeans_matisse_versus_eclipses_visual_editor__no_contest.htm
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 20394564
i too suggest to use NetBeans which better than Ecplise
0