Solved

Keep System Tray Icon Active

Posted on 2007-11-30
6
430 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
My VB app places an icon in the system tray with a context menu. In Windows XP if the app remains inactive for a little while the icon becomes hidden and user has to click the "show hidden icons" arrow to see it. Is there a way I can make the icon always stay in place in the system tray like Windows Live Messenger does?
0
Comment
Question by:submissiontechnology
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:orphanc
ID: 20382015
Right click the taskbar, then select "Properties"

Under the Taskbar tab, click the box "Customize", it will show you a list of apps, which tend to show "hide when inactive" to the right of them. Select your VB app, and choose "show always". Does this help?

0
 

Author Comment

by:submissiontechnology
ID: 20382096
I'd rather add some code to my app to do that rather than asking users to do that setting manually.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 20382112
you need some kind of "keep-alive" technique. Maybe you can create a timer event, and call some NotifyIcon's method or modify a property like Text.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:submissiontechnology
ID: 20382681
Thanks I've added a timer to reset the icon will see on Monday if it did the trick.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wes Miller
ID: 20382840
You could also just have it execute systray.exe to refresh the takbar......
Systray.exe is a tool for system taskbar notifications. The taskbar provides a location for programs and hardware devices to display icons. For example, if your computer supports advanced power management (APM), a Battery Meter icon may be displayed on the taskbar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:submissiontechnology
ID: 20395088
Thank you jaime_olivares, your suggestion worked perfectly.
0