Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to enable mmc settings in local system

Posted on 2007-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,709 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dear sir,
             i have blocked the display seetings in the MMC of my system  by going to mmc
syUser Configuration/Administrative Templates/Control Panel/Display/
Hide Appearance and Themes tab - Enabled
Hide Desktop tab - Enabled
Hide Screen Saver tab - Enabled
Hide Settings tab - Enabled
Prevent changing wallpaper - Enabled
Remove Display in Control Panel - Enabled
 now if i am disabling them it is not disabling and showing the erroe that your system administrator disabled the display control panel.
kindly advice how should i enable my display control pannel
regards
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
spprivate earned 1000 total points
ID: 20382124
Click Start, Run and enter REGEDIT

Go to: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\don't load

Look in the right pane and you'll see the Control Panel Icons that have been disabled. You can either right click on the "don't load" subkey and select Delete to restore all disabled icons, or you can right click on each of the items in the right pane and select Delete to selectively restore them. Scroll up to Control Panel Applets for a listing of what each one is.

The change will be seen the next time you open Control Panel.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 20382337
If you want to reenable the Display icon in Control Panel, you can download the registry file from this page, row 203 left column, and then double click it to merge it into your registry:

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm
Registry Edits for Windows XP
"Tweaks and Tips"
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20390979
sanjeevkmrs, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20545954
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0