Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does anyone use Multiple GAL's within their Exchange org?

Posted on 2007-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,773 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
We have a number of seperate Exchange Org's and instead of regularly having to go through exporting, checking and importing contacts into the default GAL I'd like to look at an other alternative.  My idea is to have the Default GAL for the exchange Org and then seperate GALs created in each for the other Orgs.  Which in turn can easily be cleared and re imported to ensure all leavers and new additions are covered.

Does any one have mutliple GALs which they could comment on and if the above would causes issues for the outlook clients when syncronising after updates or/and searching for contacts?
0
Comment
Question by:TheNumberUK
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oldPCguy
ID: 20382236
Hi

You can create additional GAL's and use security permissions to determine which users see which GAL in their Outlook client.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 20386055
KB 822940 - How to manage address lists when you host virtual organizations
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=822940

KB 321723 - How to Create an Address List Based on the Group Membership of Users
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321723

KB 280435 - How to create an offline address list that contains a filtered copy of the global address list
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/280435

KB 319213 - How To Use Address Lists to Organize Recipients in Exchange 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=319213
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vishal_breed earned 300 total points
ID: 20386081
Hi,

Mentioned first article is not working / accessible (KB 822940)!! Others are working fine.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
ID: 21113901
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Accept vishal_breed's comment as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

f_o_o_k_y Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21146810
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0