Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acrobat Professional 8 Program Shuts Down After 10 +/- Seconds

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
3,668 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I open a PDF or just open the program and the Acrobat program shuts down after about 10 seconds.  I watched the task manager and acrobat.exe starts and gets to 32,490 memory and then shuts down.  Any ideas?  
0
Comment
Question by:Iagnsti
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 1000 total points
ID: 20387634
Hi

likely is a previous installation of Acrobat interfering with your installation.

you could try installing the upgrade to 8.1.1 but it will probably yield the same results. As it is a short fix attempt you may as well try it.

The likely cure is to manually remove any previous version, see http://www.adobe.com/go/kb400724.
Once done install with local admin rights and upgrade to 8.1.1 straight away.

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560951
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0