Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any way to install the POP3 service without reinstalling Exchange?

Posted on 2007-11-30
8
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
After my whole issue here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_22989091.html

The POP3 service went missing.  Since Microsoft gave me an executable for reinstalling SMTP, I was hoping there was some kind of utility out there.  Or what about the POP3 service in windows components?  That won't reproduce the mail server role via server config right?
0
Comment
Question by:paintb4707
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 20382385
You'll need Exchange's POP3 service, not Windows.  What you can do is install the Exchange CD, and do a repair, not reinstall.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 20382390
You'll need Exchange's POP3 service, not Windows.  What you can do is install the Exchange CD, and do a repair, not reinstall.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 20382394
sorry for the double post
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20382415
Is it missing or is the Service Not Started?

Click Start, point to Administrative Tools and click on Services.

In the Services console, locate the Microsoft Exchange POP3 entry and right click on it. Click the Properties command.

On the Microsoft Exchange POP3 Properties dialog box, click the down arrow on the Startup type drop down list box. Select the Automatic option.

After the Automatic option is selected, the Start button will become available. Click the Start button to start the POP3 service.

The Service Control dialog box shows a progress bar for starting the POP3 service.
Click OK on the Microsoft Exchange POP3 Properties dialog box after the service has started.

The Microsoft Exchange POP3 entry in the Services dialog box will show the service as Started and the Startup Type as Automatic (figure XX).
0
 

Author Comment

by:paintb4707
ID: 20382423
I understand that I need the service.  But every reference that I can find to the same problem always suggests to reinstall Exchange.  I was looking for another option because I do not feel comfortable doing that.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 375 total points
ID: 20383555
Exchange doesn't have a POP3 service. It uses the IIS POP3 service which is then modified by Exchange when Exchange is installed. While I know the outcome of your previous question you are looking at either another call to Microsoft or a reinstall of Exchange to put IIS back as it should be for Exchange to operate.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paintb4707
ID: 20383587
Simon, what about the pop3 service under add/remove windows components?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paintb4707
ID: 20383603
Nevermind, it says that it installs SMTP as well.  I predict that would make yesterday happen all over again.
0