Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

With (nolock) in cube project

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Just a quick one, in my cube project, in the Named queries for the dimensions and measure, should I be using With(nolock)?  i.e. will it make processing the cube quicker?
0
Comment
Question by:kinton
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
lahousden earned 500 total points
ID: 20382784
The brief answer is "yes" - dimension tables are traditionally less likely to be changing often, so you should be mostly safe from the possibility of presenting inconsistent data...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 20384354
<<i.e. will it make processing the cube quicker?>>
Not necessarily.  It mainly will decrease the chance for your query to time out by  avoiding blocking locks (dirty reads)...If you want to make your processes faster, make sure the feeding processes are well tuned(indexes, structure, code, filegroup, partiion, you name it....)

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kinton
ID: 20394758
Excellent, thanks for the info guys.
0