Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

This Error message shows up at start up how do i disable it?

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I need to know how to diable or fix the error (a duplicate name exist on the network)?
0
Comment
Question by:quinnqt
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 2000 total points
ID: 20382256
This is because already another computer exists in your network in the same name. If you can trouble shoot then right click on mycomputer, choose properties and change the name of your computer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:quinnqt
ID: 31411910
I actually figured it out my self before the response to my error thanks anyway it was very concise.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wes Miller
ID: 20382734
Another Option if you know the duplicate name is a rogue and you want to shut it down,
Use Start Run and Type : shutdown -i , Clcik Add and Put in the rogue Computer name and Clcick Ok, Add your comment , ect and the shut her down!

Wes
0