Solved

Dell PE 2650  - Can't find drivers after Server 2003 Install

Posted on 2007-11-30
11
2,297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-29
We just picked up some used Dell PowerEdge 2650s.  They came completely wiped so we loaded Windows Server 2003.  Windows seems to be running fine although the video seems a little choppy.

Problem is that there are still 3 instances of "PCI Device" loaded under Other Devices in Device Manager that I can't seem to find drivers for.  Does anyone have any clue what they could be.  There aren't any obvious PCI devices installed on any of the slots.  One of the servers has a PERC 3/DC installed which is showing in device manager, and the others have Perc 3/DI which are also showing.  The same 3 drivers are consistantly missing through the 4 servers we purchased.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Fluid_Imagery
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 20382292
Is the Dell Server Administrator software installed?

It might see whats in the PCI locations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fluid_Imagery
ID: 20382335
Is this what you're referring to?
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?fileid=143370

I'm downloading it now to try out.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Fluid_Imagery
ID: 20382700
Server Admin software didn't help the drive issue.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20383032
What you are missing is firmware and USB drivers. Download and update your firmware:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?os=WNET&osl=EN&catid=31&impid=-1&servicetag=&SystemID=PWE_FOS_XEO_2650&hidos=WNET&hidlang=en

If it does not solve your problem, you can download and run diagnostic and Dell will tell you what you are missing:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?os=WNET&osl=EN&catid=13&impid=-1&servicetag=&SystemID=PWE_FOS_XEO_2650&hidos=WNET&hidlang=en

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fluid_Imagery
ID: 20383573
It seems to be missing the DRAC card, I can't find the drivers for it though.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20384105
Did you upgrade firmware as suggestion? If you don't want to upgrade firmware package, you need to at least upgrade DRAC firmware.

http://support.us.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R23627&formatcnt=1&libid=0&fileid=24577

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fluid_Imagery
ID: 20384576
I'm not hesistant to upgrade the firmware on those devices.  I just don't get how that's going to help with my driver issue.  These servers must have been working at some point with the correct drivers.  They were all pulled from working environments.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20384877
You can also insert OpenManage Disc in CD drive and right click on the unknown drivers then reinstall it and let it automatically find the driver.
Here is the CD image if you don't have one:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?fileid=142800

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fluid_Imagery
ID: 20585242
Drivers are still missing on these servers.  Anyone else have any ideas?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sifuedition earned 500 total points
ID: 20678797
Dell has an update CD commonly called the SUU (system update utility).  This is an iso that can be downloaded and burned to disk.  When you run this, it will attempt to update everything (that Dell has tested in this system).  If there are cards in the system that Dell did not test on the system and they were not an option while purchasing it originally it may not be able to update them.  The link for the PE 2650 with Server 2003 Standard is here:

javascript:location.href='http://ftp.us.dell.com/sysman/OM_5.2.1_SUU_WIN_A00.ISO';recordEIWatch('OM_5.2.1_SUU_WIN_A00.ISO','216768');

It was called PowerEdge Updates on the support page.
0