Solved

Changing a Clusters heartbeat cable

Posted on 2007-11-30
6
780 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
HI,

We want to swap out the heartbeat cable on a Windows 2003 cluster. What is the best way to do this without the server failing over?
0
Comment
Question by:ukznmcl
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 20382350
I would think there should be no issue if the Corp connection is configured All Communications (mixed traffic).



0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ukznmcl
ID: 20382461
As soon as I unplug the cable though isnt it going to think that one of the servers has gone off-line and try and fail over?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 20382578

from:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258750

*************************
Recommended configuration for the private adapter in Windows 2000 and Windows 2003
1. Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Network and Dial-up Connections.
2. On the Advanced menu, click Advanced Settings.
3. In the Connections box, make sure that your bindings are in the following order, and then click OK: • External public network
• Internal private network (Heartbeat)
• [Remote Access Connections]
*************************
read the article, if you configure you cluster like it say, you should diconnect the heartbeat saftly.
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 20382627
sorry, the wrong copy/paste  :)

this is what you need to make sure heartbeat will flow on public network:
***************************************
* Start Cluster Administrator.
* Click the cluster name at the root of Administrator. On the File menu, click Properties.
* On the Network Priority tab, verify that the private network is listed at the top. If it is not, use the Move Up
   button to increase its priority.
* Click the private network, and then click Properties.
* Click to select the Enable this network for cluster use check box.
* Click Internal cluster communications only (private Network).
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ukznmcl
ID: 20382646
Sorry I am confused now.

You've got Server A and Server B in a cluster. They have a public LAN connection aswell as a private cluster connection. I want to change the cable on the private connection i.e. the heartbeat.

As soon as I remove that heartcable cable isnt it going to think that one of the nodes is down and try and initiate a failover?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
haim96 earned 500 total points
ID: 20382722
it's right that the heartbeat cable used to tell the cluter when one of the nodes is gone
but the cluster setting alow you to use also to public network to send and recieve heartbeat data
so if the dedicated heartbeat cable fail or removed the cluster will not fail over.

the article i posted tell you how to configure the public network as "backup" heartbeat.
0