Solved

how to lock desktop icons

Posted on 2007-11-30
5
3,447 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-13
I have a laptop that I connect to an external monitor at the office.
How do I prevent the system from rearranging the icons if I switch from one to the other?

FYI, I seemed to have two desktop arrangements - one for when using the laptop alone, the other when using my external monitor.
Last evening, I connected to a projector and set the display to show both the laptop screen as well as the projected image.  Now, this AM, I connected to the external monitor and find all my icons "squeezed" as if to fit just the laptop display.
0
Comment
Question by:TimLaL
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 125 total points
ID: 20382370
You could try this free program:

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4125.html
Icon Restore
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20390981
TimLaL, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20545946
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimLaL
ID: 20548447
Tried the major geeks item.  Seemed to work, but I'm not sure if it really does work.
If I arrange my icons when connected to the remote 19" monitor, they seem to remain in place if I reconnect to that monitor later.
However, if I disconnect, go home with the laptop, boot up - the icons have rearranged themselves - w/o any seeming logic - on the laptop's monitor.  I have stopped attempting to rearrange them when just using the laptop.
If I go back to the office, reconnect to the external monitor, the icons are as they were when last connected to the monitor.
I guess I've just given up - another "Microsoft feature".  I just deal with it since it's only cosmetic.
0