?
Solved

How do I sync my BlackBerry with my Exchange Global Address Book?

Posted on 2007-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
5,250 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
My BlackBerry is receiving mail (Enterprise Activation).  My BlackBerry has sync'd successfully with my Exchange Contacts list.  HOWEVER, it has not sync'd with my Enterprise Global Addressbook.  I have to key in each email address if I want to originate an email to an internal email addres.

How do I make my BlackBerry sync with my Exchange Global Address Book?

Thank you!!!
VAR
0
Comment
Question by:var42aol
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
QuiteSupersonic earned 200 total points
ID: 20382375
Unfortunately, this is not something that is doable on blackberries, unless you have the latest version of the BES software.  Contact Blackberry server support about getting the latest version.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ChuckDeezel
ChuckDeezel earned 200 total points
ID: 20382614
You CAN, however, use a lookup against the GAL.  Do this by going into your Address Book.  Press the menu key (scroll wheel or the track ball) and go to the lookup option.  Here you can type (I find it best to type in the <firstname lastname> format) the name of the person and press enter.  This will search against your GAL and return the results in brackets [like this].  From there you can send to that recipient once and delete the lookup, or you can add the person to your address book.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 400 total points
ID: 20383606
Blackberry isn't designed to sync the GAL. Windows Mobile doesn't do it either. As already pointed out the idea is that you do an over the air lookup. The reason for this is that the GAL could be quite large and is centrally maintained. By doing an over the air lookup you get the latest information. If you want to sync the GAL then you have to use a third party tool such as add2exchange from diditbetter.com

Simon.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ViruScan
ViruScan earned 200 total points
ID: 20385384
long story short: NOT POSSIBLE.
a way around it, copy the whole GAL into your local Address book (not convenient).
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 400 total points
ID: 20386715
That is basically what add2exchange does.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:var42aol
ID: 31411918
Thanks!
0