[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for <recipient> on Exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Recently one of our vendors made a change to their email system and I'm unable to send messages to them.  I get the following error returned by their postmaster.

You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
            <EMAIL SERVER NAME #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for NAME@DOMAINNAME>

I'm on Exchange 2003 running on Windows 2003.

BTW...no problem when I route the message thru our POP account.

Any workaround you can recommend?

Regards
Craig
0
Comment
Question by:oceansupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:scottdorsey
ID: 20382450
Do you use authenticated SMTP? Might be worth trying if not.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20383614
If they have made the change to their email server then why are you asking us what to do? The remote side need to fix the problem. If the email is being delivered to their server then rejected they need to either fix it or tell you why. Based on the information that the NDR supplies it doesn't provide any kind of reason why the email is being rejected.

Nothing we can do until they tell you why the email is being kicked back. If they are a vendor then you may have to bypass IT and get Directors to bang some heads together.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oceansupport
ID: 20384029
It's just another case of SUS....<   > user syndrome...using a bad email address.

Thanks anyway for your comments.
0