Solved

MySQL Syntax for Limit Characters

Posted on 2007-11-30
10
578 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do I alter the following SQL Syntact to limit only 25 characters being returned?

SELECT distinct program FROM course_Finder ORDER BY program ASC
0
Comment
Question by:pda4me
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 20382422
SELECT distinct program FROM course_Finder ORDER BY program ASC LIMIT 0,25
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20382429
you mean 25 characters of the column program?

SELECT distinct substr(program,1,25) FROM course_Finder ORDER BY substr(program,1,25) ASC
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 20382434
Hello pda4me,

Try:
SELECT distinct LEFT(program,25) FROM course_Finder ORDER BY program ASC

Regards,

dis1931
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 20382477
you can use a keyword LIMIT
0
 

Author Comment

by:pda4me
ID: 20382608
None of those seem to be doing the trick?  Here is the full code, what am I doing wrong?

mysql_select_db($database_memLook, $memLook);
$query_Program = "SELECT distinct program FROM course_Finder ORDER BY program ASC";
$Program = mysql_query($query_Program, $memLook) or die(mysql_error());
$row_Program = mysql_fetch_assoc($Program);
$totalRows_Program = mysql_num_rows($Program);
0
 

Author Comment

by:pda4me
ID: 20382632
I am using this to populate a select dropdown form element...is it possible to just limit the characters on the form element?

<select name="program" class="search">
         <option value="">-- sort by --</option>
         <?php
do {  
?>
         <option value="<?php echo $row_Program['program']?>"><?php echo $row_Program['program']?></option>
         <?php
} while ($row_Program = mysql_fetch_assoc($Program));
  $rows = mysql_num_rows($Program);
  if($rows > 0) {
      mysql_data_seek($Program, 0);
        $row_Program = mysql_fetch_assoc($Program);
  }
?>
            </select>
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
nizsmo earned 500 total points
ID: 20385892
You can limit the characters to 25 max like this (in PHP):
<select name="program" class="search">
         <option value="">-- sort by --</option>
         <?php
do {  
?>
         <option value="<?php echo $row_Program['program']; ?>"><?php echo substr($row_Program['program'],0,25); ?></option>
         <?php
} while ($row_Program = mysql_fetch_assoc($Program));
  $rows = mysql_num_rows($Program);
  if($rows > 0) {
      mysql_data_seek($Program, 0);
        $row_Program = mysql_fetch_assoc($Program);
  }
?>
            </select>
            
            

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20385898
I didn't do it for your value attribute of your options tag, since I was unsure if you want to limit the string to 25 characters there. If you do, it is exactly the same procedure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pda4me
ID: 20386562
Thanks Nizsmo!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20386953
glad to be of assistance :)
0