Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook messge problem

Posted on 2007-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When deleting messages in Outlook getting messaging interface error
0
Comment
Question by:jmikestory
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oldPCguy
ID: 20382457
Try running the Inbox repair tool
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20382473
Hello jmikestory,

What is the exact error message?  Does the problem occur with you receive emails?

Sounds like your PST file is corrupt.  Repair Damaged Outlook PST File
ScanPST
http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/repair.html
OR
Outlook Recovery Toolbox
http://www.oemailrecovery.com/outlook-recovery.html

PST file is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.  It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Open Windows Explorer folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmikestory
ID: 20420006
Thanks for the prompt replies.  After all the trouble, the staffer reports back that he deleted a substantial number of old email messages, and he's back in business.  That was my original recommendation to him, but something got "lost in translation".  Sorry for the bother
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20421100
mikestory, glad the problem is fixed. Thanks for the points.
0