Solved

Group Policy Template in a Hotel

Posted on 2007-11-30
7
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello,

I'm building a hotel infrastructure and already have my servers in place. It will be a windows 2003 server enviorment. I was wondering if someone has a template of group policies which we can apply and adjust to our needs. As you know there are too many policies to go through 1 by 1. It will be a domain with all users under.

Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:stesynth
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
Hi!

Unfortunately when using Group Policies it's recommended to go through settings one by one, because you have to understand how this settings change your environment. Microsoft has published two security guides which includes security templates for different environments.
Windows Server 2003 Security Guide: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/prodtech/windowsserver2003/w2003hg/sgch00.mspx
Windows XP Security Guide: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/prodtech/windowsxp/secwinxp/default.mspx

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:haim96
haim96 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
Comment Utility
I agree with Toniur.
There are not really that many things. Its a good days work to tune up the GPO's. With the GP management tools it is even easier.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:top_gizmo
Comment Utility
Start off with the GPMC - Group Policy Management Console.

Run the Group Policy results wizard against your baseline computer.  It will create a nice HTML results webpage that will show you all the settings that are currently configured.

Next, decide what you want to configure and go from there.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
FYI:

Windows SteadyState is recommended for this kind of scenario. as per MS, "Whether you manage computers in a school computer lab or an Internet cafe, a library, or even in your home, Windows SteadyState helps make it easy for you to keep your computers running the way you want them to, no matter who uses them."

Windows SteadyState
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/sharedaccess/default.mspx

it is FREE for download at

Download Windows SteadyState
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=D077A52D-93E9-4B02-BD95-9D770CCDB431&displaylang=en

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0