Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to close all open resources if I need to abort the application with task manager

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I am testing an application that is hanging and requires me to abort it using the task manager.
Is there anyway I can force the application that I am killing, to close all open resources.  It opens a copy of Word and Outlook as part of its processing.  They are left running and require me to manually stop them with Task Manager.

I am also not sure if the application  is closing the trace file.  I do have trace.autoflush = true.  So I think it is showing me the last trace message
0
Comment
Question by:castlegrpsf
2 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 20382677
you have to implement the Application.Exit event:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.application.exit.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20615253
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0