Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup Vmware private network

Posted on 2007-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,870 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I have VMWare on Ubuntu with Windows 2003 image to test ISA server. I have  to configure Windows 2003 server as a DHCP and not disturb the production environment network. Curretly the vmnet is bridged.

How can I separate the vmnet from the production network?
0
Comment
Question by:kiran_madala
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20382868
Create a NAT network from with in VMWare. You can run this script. vmnet-natd if you are using VMWare Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiran_madala
ID: 20382947
I am using vmware workstation 5.5  Would it work? and where do i run the script?

Thankyou
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20382966
Hmmm, workstation? I am going to have to check, I have never used it before. I just use VMware Server :(
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
WeHe earned 150 total points
ID: 20392147
switch network from bridged to host only:
or give a 2nd nic (host-only)  to the W2k3 and bind DHCP to this nic.
0